Chat with us, powered by LiveChat

Privacy Policy

 
Legal Notice

Our Privacy Policy

 

This privacy policy has been updated according to the new General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”) entered into effect on 25th May 2018 and compiled to better serve those who are concerned with how their ‘Personally Identifiable Information’ (PII) is being used offline or online by our organisation MMW Europe Ltd.

Please note that this Policy applies in conjunction with other policies and procedures. It does not establish contractual or legal rights for any persons.

PII, is information that can be used on its own or with other information to identify, contact, or locate a single person, or to identify an individual in context.

We highly recommend our clients and visitors of our website to read our privacy policy carefully to get a clear understanding of how we collect, use, protect or otherwise handle your Personally Identifiable Information in accordance with the Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016 on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data, and repealing Directive 95/46/EC (General Data Protection Regulation).

It is our priority for you to know that we are fully committed to protecting your privacy and personal information you decide to share with us for business-related purpose. Your privacy is important to us, and we appreciate your trust that we will use your personal data both carefully and sensibly, in conformity with the principles laid out in this Privacy Policy, which applies when you use our Services We will only use the information that we collect about you in accordance to what is set forth by GDPR Regulation, as well as, in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998.

This Privacy Policy is meant to help you understand what personal data we collect about you, why we collect it, and what we do with it. References to personal data in this Privacy Policy include any information which directly or indirectly identifies you.

As your data controller, we determine why and how we process your personal data. This privacy policy outlines which personal data we collect about you, what legal grounds we rely on to collect your personal data, how we protect your personal data, to whom we disclose your personal data, if necessary outside the European Union.

In addition, we also define for how long we need to keep your personal data  and which measures we adopt in order to securely and permanently remove your personal data when the right time comes.

What personal information do we collect from our clients or from the visitors of our website?

Depending on your use of our Services and our website and when enquiring or ordering linguistic services we provide, as appropriate, you may be asked to enter your name (either personal or company name), email address,  IP address, mailing address (street, city, postal code, country), phone number, credit card information (only at the moment of paying for a service, such as (type, number, expiration date, CVV security code)/debit card information or other payment/billing information. ), social security number or other details to allow us to help you with your request.

When do we collect information?

We collect information from you when you place an order, fill out a form, contact us over the phone or by email, visit us at our office or enter information on our website. The most important fact you have to be aware of is that we will never collect sensitive information about you without your explicit previous consent.

Which information do we collect in our office?

When you visit our office, we may process personal data such as your name, contact details and limited payment details because this information is necessary for the performance of the contract with you.

How do we use your information?

We may use the information we collect from you when you fill in a form to inquire about our service, purchase a translation or any other linguistic or advice services we provide, respond to a survey or marketing communication, in the following ways:

  • To quickly process your order and transactions, providing you with the information or service requested at our best;
  • To follow up with your requests after correspondence (live chat through text messages, WhatsApp messages, emails or phone enquiries).

Although we are technically considered ‘data controllers’, the ultimate control over your personal data remains with you at all times. Provided you give us a proof of your real identity, you have the right to request access to a copy of the personal data we currently maintain about you in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and obtain information regarding the processing, including whether we process your personal data for profiling purposes.

All your personal or company information and data we hold will be accurate and constantly updated. You can check the information that we hold about you by emailing or calling us at any time and we confirm that in case you find any inaccuracies we amend it promptly. Any information can be deleted upon request of the interested party.

The personal information which we hold will be held securely in accordance with our internal security policy and the law.

If we intend to transfer your information outside the EEA (European Economic Area) we will always ask for your explicit consent befor doing so. Insofar as your personal data needs to be transferred from the European Economic Area to a country outside of it which does not offer adequate protection of personal data, appropriate safeguards will be put into place to protect personal data to standards which are equivalent to the standards contained in this Privacy Policy. In other words, will remain responsible for the processing of your personal data and will take the necessary measures to protect the processing thereof by relying e.g. on the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield.

Legal Grounds For Processing your data

Under the applicable Data Protection Legislation, personal data may only be collected and processed based on a limited number of legal grounds. MMW Europe Ltd relies on one of the following grounds to process your personal or company data:

  • The necessity for the performance of a contract with you (e.g. when you purchase a linguistic service from us);
  • The legal obligation we have to comply with, such as handle your payment details;
  • Legitimate interests of MMW Europe Ltd (e.g. when we send you marketing e-mails regarding our initiatives, events, promotions to our regular customers;
  • Your explicit and informed consent when you fill in a form to inquire about a service.

Who Controls Your Personal Data?

MMW Europe Ltd is the controller of the personal data you submit to us and is responsible for the processing of your personal data under the applicable data protection legislation.

Our registered address is:

Level 1, One Mayfair Place

Mayfair, W1J 8AJ, England, UK.

How do we protect your information?

Our website is scanned on a regular basis for security holes and known vulnerabilities in order to make your visit to our site as safe as possible.

We use regular Malware Scanning.

Your personal information is contained behind secured networks and is only accessible by a limited number of persons who have special access rights to such systems, and are required to keep the information confidential. In fact, MMW Europe Ltd discloses any personally-identifying or other sensitive information only to its employees, contractors, linguistic professionals, consultants and affiliated organisations that need to know that information in order to process it. In addition, all sensitive/credit information you supply is encrypted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology.

We implement a variety of security measures when a user places an order to maintain the safety of your personal information.

We confirm that MMW Europe Ltd does not hold any financial information from our clients for longer than required to process their transactions, and does not disclose any sensitive information. We do store administrative information about our clients only for accountancy or core business-related purposes. All transactions are processed through a gateway provider and are not stored or processed on our servers. Potential clients can at any time refuse to supply any personal or company financial or administrative information, provided that they accept that this will prevent them from engaging in placing an order or request other actions from us.

How long do we keep your personal or corporate data for?

As a general rule, MMW Europe Ltd only keeps your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purpose for which we initially collected it. However, because these needs can vary for different data types in the context of different service provided, actual retention periods can vary significantly. In addition, there are laws and regulations that apply and which set minimum periods for retention of personal data.

Regarding documents you submitted to be processed in relation to our core business, which is translation services of any kind, we will retain them for a period of 10 years in our protected archive, for business-purposes related practices, unless you ask us to delete them.

We will always ensure you are kept informed of the criteria used to determine the effective retention period as well as the underlying reasons thereof, which will depend on whether we process your personal data in the context of a contractual relationship with you or based on your explicit consent; whether we process the personal data for our own legitimate interest, or whether we are legally obligated to retain the personal data for a specific period or to comply with specific legal obligations.

Do we use ‘cookies’?

Of course, we do. Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computer’s hard drive through your Web browser (if you allow) that enables the site’s or service provider’s systems to recognise your browser and capture and remember certain information. They are also used to help us understand your preferences based on previous or current site activity, which enables us to provide you with improved services.

We use cookies to:

  • offer better site experiences and tools to our visitors, potential and regular clients.
  • We will use cookies to remember your preferences during your current visit, and any future visits provided the cookie was not deleted in the interim.

You can choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or you can choose to turn off all cookies. You do this through your browser settings. Since the browser is a little different, look at your browser’s Help Menu to learn the correct way to modify your cookies.

In our website www.mmweuropetranslations.co.uk we just use these two third parties cookies:

If you turn cookies off, some of the features that make your site experience more efficient may not function properly. It won’t affect the user’s experience that makes your site experience more efficient and may not work properly.

Objection to cookies can result from the setting of the User’s browser, as provided below:

  • Google Chrome
  • Mozilla Firefox
  • Safari
  • Internet Explorer
  • Opera

 

Third-party disclosure

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your Personally Identifiable Information.

 

Third-party links

We do not include or offer third-party products or services on our website.

According to GDPR regulations, we agree to the following:

Users can visit our site anonymously.

Once this privacy policy is created, we will add a link to it on our homepage or at a minimum, on the first significant page after entering our website.

Our Privacy Policy link includes the word ‘Privacy’ and can easily be found on the page specified above.

You will be notified of any Privacy Policy changes:

  • Via Email

Can change your personal information:

  • By emailing us

How does our site handle Do Not Track signals?

We honour Do Not Track signals and Do Not Track, plant cookies, or use advertising when a Do Not Track (DNT) browser mechanism is in place.

Does our site allow third-party behavioural tracking?

It’s also important to note that we do not allow third-party behavioural tracking

Fair Information Practices

The Fair Information Practices Principles form the backbone of privacy regulation and the concepts they include have played a significant role in the development of data protection laws around the globe. Understanding the Fair Information Practice Principles and how they should be implemented is critical to comply with the various privacy laws that protect personal information.

In order to be in line with Fair Information Practices we will take the following responsive action, should a data breach occur:

We will notify you via email

Within 7 business days.

 

MMW Europe Ltd – Privacy Policy – last updated 31 August 2019 – all rights reserved